Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

tach output signal

#1 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 16 March 2009 - 04:10 PM

Is our tach signal a standard signal or a high output signal? Anyhelp would be very apreciated. Thanks in advance.

#2 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 17 March 2009 - 03:36 PM

You guys suck! Turn your radios down and put some shades on from all those leds and answer my question!!!

#3 User is offline   DFWs2k 

  • View gallery
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 14,634
  • Joined: 08-October 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denton, TX
  • Country: United States

Posted 17 March 2009 - 05:24 PM

lol...i don't know the answer

Quote

"Your front fenders look like they served 2 missions in 'nam. It looks you rolled them with a 7-week-old Monster can filled with rocks. I think the Cryptkeeper's hands have less wrinkles and jagged edges in them."


FS thread: Built engines, turbo kits, Okadas, ap2 rear wing, Alaniz built head #0195, blockoff plate, misc. stuff, CHEAP! OBO!
480/312 @ 16.5 psi Build
Posted Image

#4 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 17 March 2009 - 05:45 PM

Lol that's better than nothing lol.

#5 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 18 March 2009 - 04:59 PM

To answer my own question. Due to it being 3 to 6v. I'm gonna say its a standard output signal. Please if I'm wrong correct me.

#6 User is offline   DFWs2k 

  • View gallery
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 14,634
  • Joined: 08-October 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denton, TX
  • Country: United States

Posted 18 March 2009 - 05:15 PM

what do you need it for?

#7 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 18 March 2009 - 07:15 PM

Making a rpm signal from another motor work on our tach with a translater.

#8 User is offline   DFWs2k 

  • View gallery
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 14,634
  • Joined: 08-October 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Denton, TX
  • Country: United States

Posted 18 March 2009 - 07:54 PM

gotcha

#9 User is offline   don2007 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 1,018
  • Joined: 09-May 08
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Country: United States

Posted 18 March 2009 - 09:56 PM

Rude guests, I love it, good luck getting someone to answer you
2013 C350 (current)
2007 AP2 (gone)
2007 wrx wagon (gone)
Posted Image

#10 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 19 March 2009 - 07:20 AM

Unless you got something for post 6 please waste another threads time. I've found no relation to my question to what you posted. I see some people have no sense of humor. I answered my own question anyways which after researching and asking many mechanics was the best conclusion I could come up with.
Everyday I find less and less use for this forum and its single minded users. There are some good people on here though.

#11 User is offline   SgtB 

  • Group: Gold Member
  • Posts: 3,936
  • Joined: 02-December 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Clayton, NC
  • Country: United States
  • Interests:Homebrewing, fast things, microelectronics, BBQ.

Posted 19 March 2009 - 11:11 AM

It's a ttl level signal. It a constant frequency that changes pulse width with the rpm. BUY A HELMS. It's in there.

#12 User is offline   don2007 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 1,018
  • Joined: 09-May 08
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Country: United States

Posted 19 March 2009 - 12:03 PM

Then leave

#13 User is offline   don2007 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 1,018
  • Joined: 09-May 08
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Country: United States

Posted 19 March 2009 - 12:04 PM

or just cry about it some more :cry:

#14 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 19 March 2009 - 02:16 PM

Lol no thanks I hope a mod will lock this thread soon. The answer has been adressed. Thanks for the advice on the helm but I don't have honda engine or electronics anymore I'm just trying to get the stock tach to work now. Can somone please do something with the troll?

#15 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 19 March 2009 - 02:24 PM

Lol no thanks I hope a mod will lock this thread soon. The answer has been adressed. Thanks for the advice on the helm but I don't have honda engine or electronics anymore I'm just trying to get the stock tach to work now. Can somone please do something with the troll?

#16 User is offline   Ttunerred 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 20-September 07
  • Country: United States

Posted 19 March 2009 - 02:25 PM

Lol no thanks I hope a mod will lock this thread soon. The answer has been adressed. Thanks for the advice on the helm but I don't have honda engine or electronics anymore I'm just trying to get the stock tach to work now. Can somone please do something with the troll?

#17 User is offline   don2007 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 1,018
  • Joined: 09-May 08
  • Location:Los Angeles
  • Country: United States

Posted 20 March 2009 - 04:36 AM

Free tip from the "troll" you can close the thread yourself...

:cry:

Ads by Google   S2KI

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users