FAVORITE MOVIES
#14
Originally Posted by Johnny2000,Oct 25 2005, 11:03 AM
Last of the mohicans
Four weddings & a funeral
Four weddings & a funeral
but they somewhat reflect my partially list as well (except for the m. shyamalan crap - the guy is one contrived sunnabitch) ... ordered from new to old:
1) Crash
2) Garden State
3) United States of Leland
4) Love Actually
5) Serendipity
6) Josie & the Pussycats
7) American Beauty
8) Chasing Amy (no, kevin smith is NOT a genius)
9) Ronin
10) Heat
11) Four Weddings & a Funeral (i've seen this over a dozen times)
12) The Professional (apparently 1994 was a GOOD year for movies)
13) Princess Bride
14) Top Gun
15) Breakfast @ Tiffany's
and secretly: Titanic (anyone else sit thru this 4x in the theatre???)
PPS : NETFLIX > Cockbuster
#17
^ a good 'race' film. but easily surpassed by crash. and since u can't have too many 'race' films in a 'fave movies' list.. it get bumpity bumped.
some may list hotel rowanda / in my country, but again, the "race" film filter applies and they, too, are eliminated.
some may list hotel rowanda / in my country, but again, the "race" film filter applies and they, too, are eliminated.