Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Help needed, - reprogramming my remote alarm fob!

#1 User is offline   PJD 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 656
  • Joined: 17-January 07
  • Location:Surrey / Essex

Posted 19 April 2011 - 04:33 AM

I've followed the guide on here (IGN on, press the button, IGN off, IGN on, press the button.... - blah blah blah).

And nothing at all is happening. The locks are not cycling through to indicate that they've been reprogrammed.

I am assuming that the problem is that the alarm is actually going off whilst I am trying to re-program it.

I have lost my fob, so I am unable to switch the alarm off. - But I now have a replacement fob, so just need to reprogram it.

Surely someone must have been in this position before?

How do I reprogram a new fob when the alarm is still activated from the now lost alarm fob?

Any help greatly appreciated, - else i'll have to pay a dealer to sort it out... ;)
Posted Image

#2 User is offline   maby66 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 783
  • Joined: 25-February 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Place of Otters
  • Country: United Kingdom
  • Interests:(Check Length)

Posted 19 April 2011 - 07:23 AM

View PostPJD, on 19 April 2011 - 04:33 AM, said:

I've followed the guide on here (IGN on, press the button, IGN off, IGN on, press the button.... - blah blah blah).

And nothing at all is happening. The locks are not cycling through to indicate that they've been reprogrammed.

I am assuming that the problem is that the alarm is actually going off whilst I am trying to re-program it.

I have lost my fob, so I am unable to switch the alarm off. - But I now have a replacement fob, so just need to reprogram it.

Surely someone must have been in this position before?

How do I reprogram a new fob when the alarm is still activated from the now lost alarm fob?

Any help greatly appreciated, - else i'll have to pay a dealer to sort it out... ;)


:(
Sorry - my experience only relates to reprogramming an additional fob.
Do persist. I think it took a fair few goes before mine "clicked".
Posted Image Posted Image

It's just a forum........

#3 User is offline   noizyboyz 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 458
  • Joined: 25-July 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bedfordshire
  • Country: United Kingdom

Posted 20 April 2011 - 05:48 AM

Hi PJD, did you fit a new battery? The fob is about 10 years old, just never been used, so I expect the battery to be flat.
Posted Image

If you're not livin on the edge you're takin up too much space

#4 User is offline   PJD 

  • Topic Starter
  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 656
  • Joined: 17-January 07
  • Location:Surrey / Essex

Posted 20 April 2011 - 08:42 AM

Cheers Maby - I'll keep trying...


View Postnoizyboyz, on 20 April 2011 - 05:48 AM, said:

Hi PJD, did you fit a new battery? The fob is about 10 years old, just never been used, so I expect the battery to be flat.



Hi mate, - no, haven't done that, but did suspect that I might need to... The light is coming on, so thought it might work... - I'll renew the battery and see what happens... - cheers :)

#5 User is offline   whaninoz 

  • Group: Guest
  • Posts: 1,404
  • Joined: 26-February 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northampton,UK
  • Country: United Kingdom
  • Interests:s2000, Honda, CRX's, photography.

Posted 20 April 2011 - 11:22 AM

I got my battery off ebay for about £1 if that helps too. or i have some spares i can bung in the post tomorrow.

Ads by Google   S2KI

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users