2012 Speed Ventures S2K Challenge Rules
Wow my CR lost points!
Aero
0.25 = CR lip
0.125 = OEM hardtop
0.50 = CR wing
Wheels/Tires
0.75 = 255 front
0.50 = 17x9"
Power
0.125 = HFC
0.125 = exhaust
0.25 = Flashpro
Suspension
0.50 = CR coils
Total (2012) = 3.125 pts
Total (2011) = 3.875 pts (for reference)
Am I missing anything?
Will RS3s be penalized midway through the season for being too awesome? Understandably, we can lay down some amazing times with those tires...
Aero
0.25 = CR lip
0.125 = OEM hardtop
0.50 = CR wing
Wheels/Tires
0.75 = 255 front
0.50 = 17x9"
Power
0.125 = HFC
0.125 = exhaust
0.25 = Flashpro
Suspension
0.50 = CR coils
Total (2012) = 3.125 pts
Total (2011) = 3.875 pts (for reference)
Am I missing anything?
Will RS3s be penalized midway through the season for being too awesome? Understandably, we can lay down some amazing times with those tires...
I think you have the wrong attitude with your argument. I completely see your point with wanting to be competitive but it's not the wisest thing. The last thing you want to do is run r-comps to band-aid bad driving habits so that you appear to be a "faster" driver. You're more likely to make a crucial mistake that could hurt the car or worse yourself. Just my .02 cents.
I've thought about going back to a more stock like setup on my own car so that I can get the right safety equipment and some track time under my belt learning how to drive the car fast while more stock before I throw all these parts at it. It's honestly not as much fun but in the end I know I'd be rewarded with when I become a much better driver.
I actually ran a full year in stock class and it was great. There is always an effort to become a better driver. While just showing up is half the fun, this is ultimately a competition. And doing what you can to be competitive is the other half of the fun (for me).
I don't have a goal to appear to be faster. My goal is to go as fast as I can within the confines of the rules, wallet permitting.
I don't have a goal to appear to be faster. My goal is to go as fast as I can within the confines of the rules, wallet permitting.
^I hear you. Just thought I'd throw it out there. I always enjoy looking at the re-cap from these events and seeing who has changed things and gotten faster. It's too bad we don't have anything like this on the east coast. Tracks just aren't as relaxed as they are out west.
I will likely be running R-comps at least for the first half of the season. The point of allowing R-comps into the 2012 Modified Class is so that people building cars toward the 2013 Spec class can build more slowly, and it isn't as large of a financial burden. For example, my 2011 Street Class setup was:
1.00 = APR GTC-200 Wing
0.50 = 949Racing Wheels 17x9 +48
1.50 = Nitto NT01
0.75 = 255 Front Tire
0.25 = Test Pipe
For the first half of 2012, I will likely run this setup:
0.25 = APR Front Bumper ($600)
1.25 = Level 2 Wing
0.75 = 255 Front tire size
0.50 = Aftermarket 17x9 wheels
1.75 = NT01
0.125 = Aftermarket header ($500)
0.25 = Test-pipe
0.125 = Cat-back exhaust
1.50 = Full coilover suspension up to $3500 MSRP ($2000)
Luckily, I already have a header-back exhaust in the garage from my 2010 season, but it still requires a $3100 investment to be competitive in Modified class on R-comps, not including the tire cost.
For 2013, I would then have to invest in the following to fit into Spec:
+0.25 = Level 2 Front Aero ($500)
+0.125 = OEM Style Hardtop ($2000)
+0.75 = Level 3 Wing ($1000)
+0.25 = Intake ($600)
+0.25 = ECU ($1200)
That is another $5300 investment to fit into Spec.
Running R-comps in Modified this year saves you $5300 in initial setup cost, which you can slowly accumulate as the season progresses this year.
If I could have it my way, I would just make the above setup the Spec class and save everyone $5300. But, the reason why we decided on this particular Spec class setup is because most people in 2011's Modified-S class are almost exactly using that setup, and we didn't want to alienate these drivers and force them to de-mod or upgrade to Super Modified. Plus, we wanted Spec class to be a marquee class and be in a position to consistently set top times of the day.
1.00 = APR GTC-200 Wing
0.50 = 949Racing Wheels 17x9 +48
1.50 = Nitto NT01
0.75 = 255 Front Tire
0.25 = Test Pipe
For the first half of 2012, I will likely run this setup:
0.25 = APR Front Bumper ($600)
1.25 = Level 2 Wing
0.75 = 255 Front tire size
0.50 = Aftermarket 17x9 wheels
1.75 = NT01
0.125 = Aftermarket header ($500)
0.25 = Test-pipe
0.125 = Cat-back exhaust
1.50 = Full coilover suspension up to $3500 MSRP ($2000)
Luckily, I already have a header-back exhaust in the garage from my 2010 season, but it still requires a $3100 investment to be competitive in Modified class on R-comps, not including the tire cost.
For 2013, I would then have to invest in the following to fit into Spec:
+0.25 = Level 2 Front Aero ($500)
+0.125 = OEM Style Hardtop ($2000)
+0.75 = Level 3 Wing ($1000)
+0.25 = Intake ($600)
+0.25 = ECU ($1200)
That is another $5300 investment to fit into Spec.
Running R-comps in Modified this year saves you $5300 in initial setup cost, which you can slowly accumulate as the season progresses this year.
If I could have it my way, I would just make the above setup the Spec class and save everyone $5300. But, the reason why we decided on this particular Spec class setup is because most people in 2011's Modified-S class are almost exactly using that setup, and we didn't want to alienate these drivers and force them to de-mod or upgrade to Super Modified. Plus, we wanted Spec class to be a marquee class and be in a position to consistently set top times of the day.
Originally Posted by Bullwings' timestamp='1326086223' post='21298244
Is a 225 tire on a 9" rim too much stretch? I could run 9" rims square with 225/255 and take off my hardtop at the track and just run open top...

I'm probably just going to go intake and CBE. Doug's proposed setup would be nice for me to build toward for street next year, but since I already have a hardtop, I can't do that. In that case, I'll figure out what I want to do for gathering parts for my setup - probably
CR suspension = 0.5
wing = 1.25
17x9 255/255 = 1.25
hardtop = 0.125
intake = 0.125
cbe = 0.125
gurney flap or risers = 0.125
If I could have it my way, I would just make the above setup the Spec class and save everyone $5300. But, the reason why we decided on this particular Spec class setup is because most people in 2011's Modified-S class are almost exactly using that setup, and we didn't want to alienate these drivers and force them to de-mod or upgrade to Super Modified. Plus, we wanted Spec class to be a marquee class and be in a position to consistently set top times of the day.
Originally Posted by VitaRenovatio' timestamp='1326138399' post='21300127
If I could have it my way, I would just make the above setup the Spec class and save everyone $5300. But, the reason why we decided on this particular Spec class setup is because most people in 2011's Modified-S class are almost exactly using that setup, and we didn't want to alienate these drivers and force them to de-mod or upgrade to Super Modified. Plus, we wanted Spec class to be a marquee class and be in a position to consistently set top times of the day.




) But I'll keep the gear needed for spec class since I am almost there.


