Lovefab or Comptech for MY04...?
Originally Posted by RT,May 13 2005, 10:04 PM
there are some examples of low mileage blowed up SC motors too
(got one brewing away in my garage right now
)(I gotta hear this story from ya this summer.)
Originally Posted by xviper,May 13 2005, 10:08 PM
I already did. All you had to do was to read it. Now the big question ................ Are you able to understand it?
So you work with yada, yada, yada. That don't mean you know Jack Schitt about how an S2000 works.
So you work with yada, yada, yada. That don't mean you know Jack Schitt about how an S2000 works.
Originally Posted by xviper,May 13 2005, 10:58 PM
ANALYZE THIS:
I'm NOT going to give any conclusions or tell anyone what is or isn't, just a few "average, across the board numbers" since every application gives slightly different dyno plots.
Your average NA S2000:
Around 4000 rpm .............. ~120 WHP and ~110 lb/ft
Around 9000 rpm .............. ~200 WHP and ~150 lb/ft
Your average S/Cd (out of the box):
Around 4000 rpm .............. a bit LESS than the NA car for both WHP and torque
Around 9000 rpm .............. ~300 WHP and ~200 lb/ft
Your average Turbo S2000:
Around 4000 rpm .............. ~150 WHP and ~200 lb/ft (nearly 50% MORE WHP and nearly DOUBLE the torque than the S/Cd car at these rpms)
Around 8800 rpm .............. ~300 WHP and ~200 lb/ft
The situation seems to be that "all things being equal", they aren't.
I'm NOT going to give any conclusions or tell anyone what is or isn't, just a few "average, across the board numbers" since every application gives slightly different dyno plots.
Your average NA S2000:
Around 4000 rpm .............. ~120 WHP and ~110 lb/ft
Around 9000 rpm .............. ~200 WHP and ~150 lb/ft
Your average S/Cd (out of the box):
Around 4000 rpm .............. a bit LESS than the NA car for both WHP and torque
Around 9000 rpm .............. ~300 WHP and ~200 lb/ft
Your average Turbo S2000:
Around 4000 rpm .............. ~150 WHP and ~200 lb/ft (nearly 50% MORE WHP and nearly DOUBLE the torque than the S/Cd car at these rpms)
Around 8800 rpm .............. ~300 WHP and ~200 lb/ft
The situation seems to be that "all things being equal", they aren't.
Again, it's all semantics and as long as rods aren't being "liberated" from the dark confines of the engine block it doesn't really matter IMO. Which brings me to my next question... What's the stock longblock HP/TQ record with and without spacer head gaskets?
Originally Posted by RT,May 13 2005, 11:33 PM
Sooooo how many people here have had first hand experience with both an SC and a turbo on their S2000 (not at the same time
)?
)?Improper tuning by the local shops seemed to be the main cause for his problems, but he was always on the bleeding edge of the S2000 boost scene.
Originally Posted by RZFD,May 13 2005, 10:54 PM
After analyzing your "averages" I was able to conclude that your "average" turbo S2000 would kick the crap out of your "average" SC or N/A S2000.
What's the stock longblock HP/TQ record with and without spacer head gaskets?
What's the stock longblock HP/TQ record with and without spacer head gaskets?
As for your second question, I don't recall seeing any such comparisons being done.
The main problem in RZFD's dimension in conceptual thinking is that it has 'tunnel vision". There is more to wear than just ultimate failure by going well beyond the physical capabilities of the metals. There are infinate number of extremities that become introducted by FI. The main one being force. The crank & rods are pushed creating a smaller film of oil to "hover" between the bearings, piston rings are pushed out more towards cylinder walls causing increased wear, crankcase pressure increases and often results in blow-by which decreases the general octane rating of the combustable compounds within the chamber and can create knocking even for a fraction of a second, increased carbon deposits which ultimately increases compression ratio and also causes wear (wonder why you're suppose to change the oil more frequently on turbo'ed vehicles?), the most important of all IMO would be temperature, and etc etc and etc.
Lower PSI means there isn't as significant increase in temperature. Horsepower is a measure of force. So when you see 7psi and 370whp. It's not as possibly harmful as 12psi and 370whp but it's still the same force being placed just that the temperature is increased through-out the system which is what makes it less efficient (of course there's 2903482093 other factors but ya...that's the jist of it).
BTW, nothing puts more wear than RPM's on a motor...so dont really fret too much about F/I wear if your motor can go upto 8000-9000rpm's and you're not really boosting too high
Lower PSI means there isn't as significant increase in temperature. Horsepower is a measure of force. So when you see 7psi and 370whp. It's not as possibly harmful as 12psi and 370whp but it's still the same force being placed just that the temperature is increased through-out the system which is what makes it less efficient (of course there's 2903482093 other factors but ya...that's the jist of it).
BTW, nothing puts more wear than RPM's on a motor...so dont really fret too much about F/I wear if your motor can go upto 8000-9000rpm's and you're not really boosting too high
Your average S/Cd (out of the box):
Around 4000 rpm .............. a bit LESS than the NA car for both WHP and torque
Around 9000 rpm .............. ~300 WHP and ~200 lb/ft
Around 4000 rpm .............. a bit LESS than the NA car for both WHP and torque
Around 9000 rpm .............. ~300 WHP and ~200 lb/ft
In fact, it makes power from 4k on up...
I heard that the major complain about the sc was that it doesn't make power until high rpm...I guess this is not really the problem with 04's...and the number was bone stock with sc...so with a header and exhaust=more power...? If this is the case, I think I would definitely go with the comptech...and upgrade the pulley to 6-7 psi and will give me what I want...
Originally Posted by kane.s2k,May 14 2005, 12:55 AM
The main problem in RZFD's dimension in conceptual thinking is that it has 'tunnel vision". There is more to wear than just ultimate failure by going well beyond the physical capabilities of the metals. There are infinate number of extremities that become introducted by FI. The main one being force. The crank & rods are pushed creating a smaller film of oil to "hover" between the bearings, piston rings are pushed out more towards cylinder walls causing increased wear, crankcase pressure increases and often results in blow-by which decreases the general octane rating of the combustable compounds within the chamber and can create knocking even for a fraction of a second, increased carbon deposits which ultimately increases compression ratio and also causes wear (wonder why you're suppose to change the oil more frequently on turbo'ed vehicles?), the most important of all IMO would be temperature, and etc etc and etc.
Lower PSI means there isn't as significant increase in temperature. Horsepower is a measure of force. So when you see 7psi and 370whp. It's not as possibly harmful as 12psi and 370whp but it's still the same force being placed just that the temperature is increased through-out the system which is what makes it less efficient (of course there's 2903482093 other factors but ya...that's the jist of it).
BTW, nothing puts more wear than RPM's on a motor...so dont really fret too much about F/I wear if your motor can go upto 8000-9000rpm's and you're not really boosting too high
Lower PSI means there isn't as significant increase in temperature. Horsepower is a measure of force. So when you see 7psi and 370whp. It's not as possibly harmful as 12psi and 370whp but it's still the same force being placed just that the temperature is increased through-out the system which is what makes it less efficient (of course there's 2903482093 other factors but ya...that's the jist of it).
BTW, nothing puts more wear than RPM's on a motor...so dont really fret too much about F/I wear if your motor can go upto 8000-9000rpm's and you're not really boosting too high

Ive been waiting for my local dyno guy to make his dyno FUNCTIONAL(hes missing RPM pickup), before I turn up the boost. Id like to stay on the stock map sensor, 10.5psi seems to be about the highest you can do. Pair this with C16 and more aggressive timing, Im betting I can tag the 400whp barrier pretty easily. Pump gas, I could probably hit 370whp without worries(and ONLY 93 octane).
On the wear/tear issue, RPM seems to kill motors before boost will. An example is the Cosworth motors in the stateside open-wheel racing; this is from memory of an article I read in Sport Compact Car:
Two years ago they were limited to 2psi, but had to make around 800 hp to be competitive. To do this, they had to spin the motors to 17,000 RPM(I think that was the number). It was rare to have a motor from the field NOT blow during a race. Recently they allowed 6.9psi. They were able to hit the targeted HP much lower in the RPM range, I believe it was around 12,000 RPM. Now motors generally last 3-4 races.
My point for this quotation(attempt at one anyway) is, I rarely rev my car out to 9,000RPM. There is no point, its fun enough just shifting at 5,000RPM partial throttle(and Im usually speeding by then). The SC guys have to rev the PISS out of their cars to feel any significant power over stock. How is this not putting more wear/tear on the motor?
We arent talking about similar driving styles any longer, but have no branched into the turbo vs centrifugal SC powerbands, and why I think turbocharging ownz all
Originally Posted by Tinker219,May 14 2005, 07:15 AM
at about 7500 miles thus far.
We arent talking about similar driving styles any longer





