My 04 Dyno (kinda low)
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Road Rage
The wider power range is the reason MY04's are turning better numbers on auto-crosses, and also have been re-classed this year. Or I suppose the drivers and the tech inspectors have it all wrong?
The wider power range is the reason MY04's are turning better numbers on auto-crosses, and also have been re-classed this year. Or I suppose the drivers and the tech inspectors have it all wrong?
'04 S2000 fuel cutoff is at 8200rpm.
Regarding ULs results, his '04 numbers are about 28hp higher than his '03 numbers - both on his Dynapack.
I've seen an '04 dyno on a Dynojet show an 18hp increase over '00-'03. I've personally witnessed a 0 to 5 hp increase. The three posted here show approx 1, 7 and 11 hp increases. (Given the conditions, I think the 1hp increase is not valid. AP2kyle's car should show more than that, depending on the state of tune of the dyno.)
I'm thinking that the F22C1 is indeed more powerful than the F20C - initial theory being about 10hp, but I still need more data - but the new 17" wheels are so much heavier than the 16" wheels that it balances out. (I haven't seen an exact weight comparison, alas.) Therefore the acceleration boost that the '04 cars see is pretty much from the lower gearing only.
UL's Dynapack, which requires removing the wheels, gives a better, repeatable indication of engine strength. And while it's more controlled than a Dynojet with alignment, tire pressure and wheel weight issues factoring in, I think the Dynapack gives less of an acurate representation of "real world" results.
For our next dyno day, I hope to dyno an '04 car wearing 16" '03 wheels and see what comes up. Plus by that time, we'll have some local cars with more break-in. (Our two test cars had 600 and 1000 miles on them, I think.)
Regarding ULs results, his '04 numbers are about 28hp higher than his '03 numbers - both on his Dynapack.
I've seen an '04 dyno on a Dynojet show an 18hp increase over '00-'03. I've personally witnessed a 0 to 5 hp increase. The three posted here show approx 1, 7 and 11 hp increases. (Given the conditions, I think the 1hp increase is not valid. AP2kyle's car should show more than that, depending on the state of tune of the dyno.)
I'm thinking that the F22C1 is indeed more powerful than the F20C - initial theory being about 10hp, but I still need more data - but the new 17" wheels are so much heavier than the 16" wheels that it balances out. (I haven't seen an exact weight comparison, alas.) Therefore the acceleration boost that the '04 cars see is pretty much from the lower gearing only.
UL's Dynapack, which requires removing the wheels, gives a better, repeatable indication of engine strength. And while it's more controlled than a Dynojet with alignment, tire pressure and wheel weight issues factoring in, I think the Dynapack gives less of an acurate representation of "real world" results.
For our next dyno day, I hope to dyno an '04 car wearing 16" '03 wheels and see what comes up. Plus by that time, we'll have some local cars with more break-in. (Our two test cars had 600 and 1000 miles on them, I think.)
IIRC, all the reports I've seen so far show the '04 wheel weights as being no more than the 16's from the earlier cars. Don't know if I've actually seen good combination wheel/tire weights though...
It's true that the results of the higher level auto-x events to date have been mixed at best. Clearly course dependant to a large part. When it comes down to the fine line of national caliber events, little differences are huge. The pre-04 cars have had a number of years to hash out the best setups and drivers have become grooved in to the best driving style for the car. That process is just beginning for the '04 model and will take some time. My guess is that in the end, the they will end up being very close in auto-x. The many tight turns and very little shifting inherently favor the higher redline which negates the increased power/torque in the new car. On a regular track or the open road the advantages of the higher redline are not the same.
ron
It's true that the results of the higher level auto-x events to date have been mixed at best. Clearly course dependant to a large part. When it comes down to the fine line of national caliber events, little differences are huge. The pre-04 cars have had a number of years to hash out the best setups and drivers have become grooved in to the best driving style for the car. That process is just beginning for the '04 model and will take some time. My guess is that in the end, the they will end up being very close in auto-x. The many tight turns and very little shifting inherently favor the higher redline which negates the increased power/torque in the new car. On a regular track or the open road the advantages of the higher redline are not the same.
ron
So actually the MY04 wheels are heavier but not 'much' heavier....
MY00-03 wheel weights
F 17.5lbs R 18.6lbs
MY04 Wheel weights
F 17.6lbs R 20.5lbs
S-02 weights
F 22lbs R 25lbs
RE050 weights
F 22lbs R 27lbs
MY00-03 totals
F 39.5 R 43.6
MY04 totals
F 39.6 R 47.5
So MY04 MY00-03 fronts have effectively identical weights and the MY04 rear is ~10% heavier than MY00-03.
MY00-03 wheel weights
F 17.5lbs R 18.6lbs
MY04 Wheel weights
F 17.6lbs R 20.5lbs
S-02 weights
F 22lbs R 25lbs
RE050 weights
F 22lbs R 27lbs
MY00-03 totals
F 39.5 R 43.6
MY04 totals
F 39.6 R 47.5
So MY04 MY00-03 fronts have effectively identical weights and the MY04 rear is ~10% heavier than MY00-03.



