Post Your Dyno #'s And Mods!
well yea with the AEM EMS the tuner adjusted my rev limiter to 9200 RPM on my AP2... i didn't notice that until i took it to church for tuning. 9200 RPM would have lasted me about 3-4 months on my F22 motor so i bumped the rev limiter down to 8400RPM. at full 9200 RPM i was hitting 10psi with a dyno of 402HP. and yes i would be in vtec for a full 5700RPM. well yea on the fwy pretty much im always in vtec so i have to be driving at a constant 65 to conserve gas but wow downshifting to even 5th from 6th will get me pulling hard... therefore my theory of im a freeway machine. only thing i don't like about the J's on my setup is that the header is a 4-2-1 design and im pretty sure that 4-1 headers pull out much more power and thats why i said the toda would have been better. only downside to the early vtec is when im on first and gun it after a slow rolling start my tires have major traction issues. as far as the spearco front mount i think it does offer cooler temps and cooler temps=more power.
My dyno 275.9rwhp and 182.1rwtq. I know they are not great but i have got to start somewhere.

My mods are few, a T1r 70mm with test pipe and Comptech S/C with A/C.
What should i do next gears or more boost?
Sorry for the bad scan.

My mods are few, a T1r 70mm with test pipe and Comptech S/C with A/C.
What should i do next gears or more boost?
Sorry for the bad scan.
Trip - I understand your logic, and am also quick to encourage cooling mods for just this reason. Now here is where I should probably stop, but I'm learning as well - because this is a radiator, not an intercooler, it's water-air cooled, correct? So what air is it cooling? I thought the FMR were cooled with air, but the circulating water kept operating temps. I could be wrong, and probably am. But at least I will learn from this as well! 
Kyo - That's an impossible question for us. If you want speed and longevity, get gears. But if you like high top speeds (you'll be stuck at 135 with 4.56 in your Ap2) than I guess boost or other mods such as ECU upgrade and header, etc. Good luck!
Bumpin (and everyone else) which has provided better gains for a 4-1 design, Comptech or Toda? These are the only I know of with this design. Thanks!

Kyo - That's an impossible question for us. If you want speed and longevity, get gears. But if you like high top speeds (you'll be stuck at 135 with 4.56 in your Ap2) than I guess boost or other mods such as ECU upgrade and header, etc. Good luck!
Bumpin (and everyone else) which has provided better gains for a 4-1 design, Comptech or Toda? These are the only I know of with this design. Thanks!
The larger FMR in theory would cool the water circulating through the aftercooler better and in return cause lower intake temps. This has been disputed in the past as some think the smaller stock radiator can cool the water as much as needed. No matter how large you make the radiator, the water will never get any cooler than the air passing through it.
even after long hard runs my tech2 front mount keeps the aftercooler part of the intake very cool to the touch. it is a world of difference in temps from the rest of the engine bay. I don't know about the difference from the stock comptech heat exchanger becuase I never used it.
the 9k rev limiter is only 200higher than stock. not to mention I think in the 2 years I have owned this car I have only hit the rev limiter less than a dozen times. The flashing red lines just really have a nack for catching my eye prbably becuase I almost alwasy only drive the S at night so it easy to see.
-bumpkin- how do you like the vtec coming in that low? I was hesitant to lower mine below 5800. I know we have different motors and I don't think my lower displacement would like it very much however I do plan on playing with it in the future. gotta send the laptop back to Dell to get the usb ports fixed first.
kyo. longevity is all in the tune. I intend to have my S running for at least another 50k miles. Do you ever make it to ATL weekly meets? I am gonna try to hit some this fall and you can feel the difference in smaller pulleys.
the 9k rev limiter is only 200higher than stock. not to mention I think in the 2 years I have owned this car I have only hit the rev limiter less than a dozen times. The flashing red lines just really have a nack for catching my eye prbably becuase I almost alwasy only drive the S at night so it easy to see.
-bumpkin- how do you like the vtec coming in that low? I was hesitant to lower mine below 5800. I know we have different motors and I don't think my lower displacement would like it very much however I do plan on playing with it in the future. gotta send the laptop back to Dell to get the usb ports fixed first.
kyo. longevity is all in the tune. I intend to have my S running for at least another 50k miles. Do you ever make it to ATL weekly meets? I am gonna try to hit some this fall and you can feel the difference in smaller pulleys.
Some interesting stuff. I tallied the responses without regard to injectors, management, brand of manifold etc. Much of the boost info is missing and no tally of engine mods, head mods, exhaust mods, etc. The numbers are not directly comparable do to the multitude of variations including the different dynos. I left out the metric results. 2 cars use N20.
Type of boost..........boost.......HP ...............TQ
Comptech SC..........10...........325
Comptech SC..........10...........350................200
Comptech SC.........................371................205
Comptech SC............7...........291
Comptech SC.......... 9.7.........358.................203
Comptech SC...........15..........400.................245
Comptech SC.........................285.................185
Comptech SC.............7...........302.................181
Comptech SC.............9...........324.................198
Comptech SC............10..........363.................232
Comptech SC.............5...........276.................182
Vortech SC.................9...........320................ .191
Vortech SC.................7.5.........312................ 191
Vortech SC.................8.6.........361................ 226
Vortech SC.................10..........359................ 215
Vortech SC...............................317.............. ..191
Vortech SC.................13...........447............... 259
Vortech SC................................422............. ..263
Vortech SC..................9............332.............. .201
Vortech SC................................325
Vortech SC................................314............. ..200
........... Add N20........................367...............245
Turbo.........................7.5...........320... ............221
Turbo + N20...............22.............672.............. 469
Turbo.........................16.............502
Turbo .........................7.5...........302
Turbo.........................13.8...........448.. ............272
Turbo .........................14.............382....... .......239
Turbo...........................................29 0
Turbo...........................13............356. .............251
Turbo...........................................32 5..............240
Turbo.............................6............310 ..............193
Turbo...........................................34 9..............305
32 cars, 11 Comptech, 10 Vortech, 11 Turbo
3 supercharged cars and 3 turbo cars in the 400+ horsepower club.
Zero supercharged and 2 turbos over 500 horsepower
Zero supercharged and 2 turbos over 300 ftlbs torque
Comptech SC average 304hp and Vortech SC average 351hp. This is not grounds for an argument of Comptech vs Vortech.
Turbos average 387hp (biased with one N20) without the N20, 10 turbos average 358hp.
My conclusion is keep up the good work.
Type of boost..........boost.......HP ...............TQ
Comptech SC..........10...........325
Comptech SC..........10...........350................200
Comptech SC.........................371................205
Comptech SC............7...........291
Comptech SC.......... 9.7.........358.................203
Comptech SC...........15..........400.................245
Comptech SC.........................285.................185
Comptech SC.............7...........302.................181
Comptech SC.............9...........324.................198
Comptech SC............10..........363.................232
Comptech SC.............5...........276.................182
Vortech SC.................9...........320................ .191
Vortech SC.................7.5.........312................ 191
Vortech SC.................8.6.........361................ 226
Vortech SC.................10..........359................ 215
Vortech SC...............................317.............. ..191
Vortech SC.................13...........447............... 259
Vortech SC................................422............. ..263
Vortech SC..................9............332.............. .201
Vortech SC................................325
Vortech SC................................314............. ..200
........... Add N20........................367...............245
Turbo.........................7.5...........320... ............221
Turbo + N20...............22.............672.............. 469
Turbo.........................16.............502
Turbo .........................7.5...........302
Turbo.........................13.8...........448.. ............272
Turbo .........................14.............382....... .......239
Turbo...........................................29 0
Turbo...........................13............356. .............251
Turbo...........................................32 5..............240
Turbo.............................6............310 ..............193
Turbo...........................................34 9..............305
32 cars, 11 Comptech, 10 Vortech, 11 Turbo
3 supercharged cars and 3 turbo cars in the 400+ horsepower club.
Zero supercharged and 2 turbos over 500 horsepower
Zero supercharged and 2 turbos over 300 ftlbs torque
Comptech SC average 304hp and Vortech SC average 351hp. This is not grounds for an argument of Comptech vs Vortech.
Turbos average 387hp (biased with one N20) without the N20, 10 turbos average 358hp.
My conclusion is keep up the good work.

It's posts like this that encouraged me to the make the thread I did. Good job.
I honeslty can't make single conclusion from it other than yours, but it's a great chart, and even though it tells me nothing, it'll help make decisions!
I honeslty can't make single conclusion from it other than yours, but it's a great chart, and even though it tells me nothing, it'll help make decisions!
Originally Posted by kyo,Oct 11 2005, 07:49 PM
My dyno 275.9rwhp and 182.1rwtq. I know they are not great but i have got to start somewhere.

My mods are few, a T1r 70mm with test pipe and Comptech S/C with A/C.
What should i do next gears or more boost?
Sorry for the bad scan.

My mods are few, a T1r 70mm with test pipe and Comptech S/C with A/C.
What should i do next gears or more boost?
Sorry for the bad scan.







